Competitions


NEWSFLASH******NEWSFLASH******NEWSFLASH******NEWSFLASH***NEWSFLASH




NEWSFLASH******NEWSFLASH******NEWSFLASH******NEWSFLASH***NEWSFLASH

2018 competition Picture

Happy Winners of Trophies at the 2018 Conference

 



SAW Competitions and Results 2012

Competition Trophy

Scholarship - Poetry

Dorothy Dunbar Trophy

General Novel

Constable Trophy

Crime Novel

Pitlochry Quaich

Drama

Helensburgh Shield

General Short Story

John Severn Trophy

General Article

Alistair Walker Trophy

Woman’s Short Story

Margaret McConnell Trophy

Humorous Article

Marty Duncan Trophy

Under 7s-

Writers’ News Trophy

Unpublished Authors’ Short Story

Eastwood Salver

Flash Fiction

Writers’ News Trophy

Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Story

Helen & Bob Orr Trophy

Book Review

May Marshall Trophy

Castles in the Air

“Glory Days”- Silver Salver

Childrens' Novel

T. C. Farries Trophy

Non Fiction Book

Janetta Bowie Trophy

Click on the links above for full details

 

SAW Trophies

As a mark of our respect and love for our recently deceased Competition Secretary, we introduced this newly engraved SAW Barbara Hammond trophy seen here on its plinth. It is presented for a self published novel and this year Chris Longmuir won it.

SAW Summer Solstice 2018

SAW Summer Solstice 2018

SAW Summer Solstice 2018

Write Down South 2018

Write Down South 2018

Write Down South 2018

Outside Competitions

this link will take you to a Facebook page where Marc Sherland has created a listing of outside competitions and their due dates.

Click on the button

download

Autumn Equinox competition results - click here to view

Adjudication of Poetry - Michael Malone
Michael praised the standard reached by the poets who entered the competition and revealed the results as follows :

1st award

Mora MacLean - Glasgow - The Sound of Sollas

2nd place

G B Ballantyne - Argyll - The River in Summer

3rd place

Alexander Hamilton -Argyll - Late Winter

Highly commended

Mora MacLean - Glasgow - Tree Dance

Commended

Alexander Hamilton -Argyll - Morning Moon

Commended

C M Walker - Glasgow - Show and Tell

Commended

Patsy Dyer - Argyll - Cowslip Wine

 

 

Adjudication of Short Story Competition - Keith Charters
Keith said he was highly impressed with the stories he read in the short leet and praised the entrants.

1st award

Barbara Stevenson - Preswick - Zuri Mtu

2nd place

Vicky MacKenzie - Fife - The Guddle

3rd place

Helen Welsh - Fife - Natural and Unnatural Worlds

Commended

M T Keilty - Glasgow - The Puddockstane

Commended

Margaret Woodward - Moray - The Mists of Loch Duich

Commended

Sarah Hodgetts - Herts - The Otter Pup

2012 St. Andrew's Short Story Competition - click here to view

Results:

1st Place

Evelyn Corkill - Largs Writers Group

2nd Place

Joanna Campbell - Gloucestershire, England

3rd Place

Sheila Aird - Edinburgh Writers